b-arrow black-arrow camera close facebook gaugegoogle green-arrow icon-searchicon-updown information location magnifying-glass nav padlock speech-end-white speech-end speech-start-white speech-start twitter checkbox-checked

Privacy Policy

1. About us

We SuperbikeOnline.co.uk (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are a trading style of Superbike Loans Limited who are a registered company in England and Wales (Company no. 08512842). Our registered address is Cottage Street Mill, Cottage Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8DZ.

2. The purpose of this notice

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services and how we will process and use this information.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

3. What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, their gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

4. Personal data we collect

We collect information as part of the advert placement process. We will ask you for your name, telephone number, email address and postcode. When your advert expires we will contact you by email to ask you if you would like to re-list your advert.

Your contact details when enquiring about a motorbike for sale will be passed to the originator of the advertisement (Which can be a private or trade seller) so they can contact you regarding your enquiry.

Throughout our site, we provide opportunities for you to apply for various products and services for example motorbike finance and motorbike insurance. When we collect this type of information, we will notify you of the reason we are asking for information and how this information will be used. It is completely up to you whether or not you want to provide it.

Third party providers featured on or linked to by our website may collect information. We have no control over this.

We will share your personal data within our firm and with business partners.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.  For more information please see our Cookie Policy.

We may record your communications with us when contacting our customer care, complaints and other customer focused functions.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our processes or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact our data privacy representative by e-mailing dataprotection@superbikeloans.co.uk.

5. Why do we need your personal data?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to respond to any requests from you about services and to process complaints. We will use your personal data to perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services.

In some situations, we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, to share your data. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our data privacy representative.

Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are representing you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law.

Please contact our data privacy representative if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data. You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing marketing@superbikeonline.co.uk.

6. Your rights

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our data privacy representative by e-mailing dataprotection@superbikeloans.co.uk or by writing to Cottage Street Mill, Cottage Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8DZ.

7. Protecting your data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our firm and authorised third parties.

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have a Data Privacy Representative who reports to our senior management team.  The Data Privacy Representative’s can be contacted by e-mailing dataprotection@superbikeloans.co.uk or by writing to Cottage Street Mill, Cottage Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8DZ.

8. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data, please contact our data privacy representative.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their  helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data or your Individual Rights please contact our data privacy representative by e-mailing dataprotection@superbikeloans.co.uk or by writing to Cottage Street Mill, Cottage Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8DZ.